Stewardship

Stewardship

Time and Talent Opportunities

We welcome you and your God-given gifts, talents and abilities!

If you are inspired to participate in any of the ministries or organizations of our parish,

please let us know. We can use all the help we can get!

The Finance Council

$Members: Father George, Matt Fortney, Michael Mason, Dave Whidden,

Don Duman, (Trustee), and Helen Phillips (Trustee)

 The 1983 Canon Law of the Church prescribes that every parish establish a Finance Council (canon 537) directly responsible for the parish finances.

Membership consists of no less than 3 and no more than 7 members directly appointed by the Pastor and should include persons skilled in business, finance, law, and accounting.

The council should meet quarterly at the call of the Pastor and is advisory to him.

◄►

The Pastoral Council

Members:

Father George,

Anita Gawronski (President)

Judi McKinney (Ladies Guild), Jackie Duman, Joyce Leahy, Nancy Hanson, Judy Cousens

Anthony Finateri, Richard Paolino, Dave Whidden, Maria Hacker

Tom Festa, Jessica Mulligan, Barbara Suo

The Pastoral Council is a consultative body of the parish, elected and appointed to advise the Pastor on present and future goals.  The Pastoral Council gives direction and serves as a catalyst for development. The Pastoral Council is concerned with the pastoral life and parish ministries.

The five standing committees of the Pastoral Council are:

Buildings & Grounds

Chair: Tom Festa

Laborers

People who possess skills in carpentry, plumbing, electrical, welding, and general handymen;  to assist in the preventative care, maintenance and repairs of our buildings.

Laborers: Don Duman, Vinny Cascella

Gardeners

Women and men who enjoy planting, gardening,  and tending to the general appearance of the flower gardens and scrubs of the property.

Gardeners: Barbara Salerno & Nella Canale

Education & Formation

Director: Jessica Mulligan

Assistant:  Kimberly deLevie

 

CCD Catechist: A teacher in our religious education program;

Catechists:

Amanda

Don Duman

Jackie Duman

Yesenia Figueroa

Maria Hacker

Judi McKinney

John Minasian

Jillian Mulligan

Kathleen Naimo

Bob Perugini

Samantha Sbat

Taylor Sbat

Lindsey

Barbara Suo

CCD Aide (Assistant)

Teens & adults who assist the teachers in our religious education program:

Assistants: 

Gabriel

Kelly Hennessey

Maddie

RCIA & Adult Education

Adults desiring the Sacraments of Baptism, First Communion or Confirmation:

Director: Jessica Mulligan

 

Worship & Hospitality

Chair: Father George

Altar Servers

Girls and boys in grades 4 through 10 who assist the priest at Mass.

Servers: Because our servers are under age 18, their names cannot appear on the website. But we do thank them!

♫ Music Ministry ♫

Talented people who enhance the celebration of the Mass.

Music Director & Principal Organist

Cornell Bialicki

Organist

Adult Choir

A choir provides music for Sunday Mass as well as all special celebrations in church.

Sopranos

Sabina Franco

Altos

Jane Curina, Helen Finateri,

Lorraine Spagnella, Mary Welch

Tenors

Andy Brochu, David O’Connor

Basses

Don Duman, John Swasey

 

Cantors

The cantor sings the special parts of the Mass and leads the congregation in song.

Cantors: Jeff Bingham, Jennifer Zembruski

Lectors

People (high school & older) who proclaim the Scriptures at Mass:

Lectors: Paul Beauchemin, Anne Turner-Boffen,

Anne Dembski, Matt Fortney, Sean Leahy, Jeanine LeVasseur, Judi McKinney,

Mary Ann & Emil Sopoliga and Stephen Shulick

Extraordinary Ministers of Holy Communion

Men and women who assist at weekly Mass with the distribution of Holy Communion as well as the weekly visitation of the nursing homes and parishioners who are homebound.

Ministers: Anne Dembski, Jacqueline Duman, Anita Gawronski, Maria Hacker,

Nancy Hanson, Helen Kelly, Myra McGettigan, Judi McKinney, Helen Phillips, Barbara Salerno, Christina Scappini, Mary Jo Shulick, Shirley White, Dave Whidden, Judith Wrenn, Ellen Zalewski, Paul Paloski (Acolyte)

Sacristy Guild

Parishioners who care for the Altar and Mass accouterments:

Sacristans: Help!

Ushers & Collectors

People who assist in finding a seat and in taking up the collection at Mass:

Gerry Boffen, Charlie Cantilena, Danny Capone, Bob Curina, Jack Deitelbaum,

Ralph DeStephanio, Jean Carlo Fabre, Tom Festa, Tony Finateri,

Rich Gawronski, Andy Hanson, John Henry, Paul McKinney, Bill Phillips,

Stephen Shulick, Emil Sopoliga, Phil White

4

Spiritual Life & Evangelization

Chair: TBA

Small Christian Communities

Small groups of parishioners gather to reflect on the Sunday Scriptures 

and how it applies to our lives

Coordinator: Judi McKinney

Retreats & Missions

Persons responsible for planning the annual parish retreat and mission:

Men’s Coordinator: Needed

Ladies Coordinator: Mary Welch

5

Stewardship & Service

Chair: TBA

Advent Giving Tree

Parishioners who plan the annual Advent Giving Program 

for the needy children and adults of the greater Naugatuck community.

Saint Nicholas’ Elves: Confirmation classes

Cooking Club

A group of talented chefs who prepare dinners for parishioners whose principal caregiver is undergoing medical or physical challenges and can not cook for their family.

Chefs: Joanne Ramos,

Christina Scappini, Joanne Johnson, Jeanne Kennelly,

Dick Paolino, Dotty Deitelbaum, Kitty Stevenson,

Mary Jo & Steve Shulick, David O’Connor,

Anne Dembski, Kelly Jackson, Annette & Dave Whidden

 

Collection Counters

A group of well known and trustworthy parishioners who count our weekly collection.

Counters: Ellen Zalewski (Coordinator), Helen Phillips, Sandra DeGennaro

Anita Gawronski, Karen McCormick, Greg Russo,

Judy Cousins, Joanne Johnson, Mary Welch,

Donna Hanlon, Helen Kelly, Lisa O’Connor, Caryn Robinson, Dave Whidden

 

Food Drives

On the first Sunday of the month, the parish collects donations of non-perishable foods

to help supply the town’s Ecumenical Food Bank.

Ecumenical Food Bank Representative: Mabel Herring

Drivers: Mike Richardson & Louise Marie Brewer Richardson

 

Good Grief

Two parishioners, commissioned by the Archdiocese in Bereavement Ministry,

utilizing the “New Day” program of Sister Mauryeen O’Brien, O.P., 

Director of Separated Divorced and Bereaved Ministry of the Archdiocese of Hartford.

Facilitators: Myra McGettigan

 

Homecare Visitations

People who visit and run errands for those homebound by age or illness.

Visitors: Karen McCormick

 

Parish Socials

A committee responsible for organizing social events 

as well as monthly coffee and gatherings after the Sunday Masses.

Party Planners:

Anita Gawronski, Nancy Hanson & Ellen Zalewski

 

Parish Nurse

A parishioner who is a registered nurse and as part of her stewardship to God, 

Provides certain Archdiocesan approved services to the parish, such as blood pressure screenings,  blood sugar tests, and coordinates Blood Drives with the American Red Cross.

Nurse: TBA

Respect Life

Advocates on behalf of Pro-Life activities and issues pending in the federal and state government:

Pro-Life Advocate: Dotty Deitelbaum